Statewide Users Group Conference Agenda - April 18, 2019

Thursday, April 18th 

9:00 - 10:00 am

Breakfast Assortment

Hardware and Operations Committee Meeting (non-members welcome)
        WebEx available: click here
        Meeting number (i.e. access code): 
645 141 948

Software Committee Meeting (non-members welcome)
        WebEx available: click here
        Meeting number (i.e. access code): 
644 783 486

 

10:00 - 11:00 am

 

Breakfast Assortment

Breakout Sessions (selected at registration)

1. OSC Campus Champions
        WebEx available: click here.
        Meeting number (i.e. access code): 
643 424 619

2. Code Optimization
        WebEx available: click here
        Meeting number (i.e. access code):  
647 883 775

3. Containers
        WebEx available: click here.
        Meeting number (i.e. access code): 642 348 681

4. Client Portal 
        WebEx available: click here.
        Meeting number (i.e. access code): 641 255 406

5. SOCC Tour

11:00 - 11:45 am

OSC: Welcome and Presentation
        WebEx available: click here. 
        Meeting number (i.e. access code):

 

11:45 am - 12:00 pm

Lunch Pick-up

 

12:00 - 12:55 pm
 

Keynote Address:
  Bob Burwell & Santosh Rao
  CTO, State and Local Government and Education & Senior Technical Director, NetApp


       WebEx available: click here. 
        Meeting number (i.e. access code): 

 

12:55 - 1:00 pm

Break

 

1:00 - 1:50 pm

Flash Talk Session 1
       
WebEx available: click here. 
        Meeting number (i.e. access code): 

 

1:50 – 2:00 pm

Break

 

2:00 - 2:50 pm

Flash Talk Session 2
     
WebEx available: click here. 
        Meeting number (i.e. access code): 

 

2:50 - 3:00 pm Break  

3:00 - 4:45 pm

Poster Session

Networking

Hors D'oeuvres

 

4:45 pm

Poster and Flash Talk Winner Announcement

 

 

Keynote Address: 

Bob Burwell, CTO, State and Local Government and Education, NetApp

Bob Burwell is the Chief Technology Officer for U.S. Public Sector State, Local Government and Education (SLED) at NetApp.  His responsibilities include setting future technology and product directions for the U.S. Public Sector group and managing key customer relationships in our State, Local Government and Education business. Bob has been in the storage industry for over 20 years with a focus on State and Local Government, Education and US Federal markets including; Army, Navy, Air Force and Intelligence.  Bob speaks regularly at key industry and customer events.

 

Santosh Rao, Senior Technical Director, NetApp

Santosh Rao is responsible for NetApp’s AI and data engineering products and solutions business. He works closely with the AI solution ecosystem across GPU, compute, software, consulting and channel partners as well as customers worldwide. He is a regular speaker at various events and writes a blog on the data pipeline for AI.

He has held a number of roles within NetApp and led the original ground up development of Clustered ONTAP SAN for enterprise workloads. Over the years, he has led to market a number of follow-on products for NetApp involving data migration, virtualization, distributed systems, management by SLO, application integration and most recently, all flash SAN technologies, NoSQL and big data solutions.

Prior to joining NetApp, Santosh was a Master Technologist for HP and led the development of a number of storage and operating system technologies for HP including development of their first generation products for a variety of storage and OS technologies over the years.

 

Flash Talk and Poster Session Information

Flash Talk Session 1

  1. Alexandria Volkening
    The Ohio State University
    Forecasting elections with mathematical models of contagion spread
     
  2. Vilas Shinde
    The Ohio State University
    Control of Shock Wave Boundary Layer Interaction using Surface Morphing
     
  3. Rajesh Ranjan
    The Ohio State University
    Stability dynamics of three-dimensional cavity flows using an optimally parallel analysis tool
     
  4. Arif Hossain
    The Ohio State University
    Sweeping Jet Film Cooling and Impingement Cooling for Gas Turbine Heat Transfer Application
     
  5. Sean Marguet
    The Ohio State University
    Mechanistic investigations of hydrogen evolution by nickel-substituted rubredoxin: Examining the importance of secondary sphere

Flash Talk Session 2​​

  1. Andrew Chen
    The Ohio State University
    Predictive Model for Selective Aryl C-H Chlorination
     
  2. Sharon Scott
    The Ohio State University
    Use of computational simulations to determine sorption mechanisms of organic cationic contaminants in organic matter
     
  3. Younghun Kang
    The Ohio State University
    Comparison of two parametric wind models in storm surge simulation
     
  4. Youssef Golestani
    Kent State University
    Modeling Liquid Crystal Elastomer Coatings Containing Defects

     

Poster Session

  1. Russell Bonneville
    The Ohio State University
    Characterization of clonal evolution in microsatellite unstable metastatic cancers through multi-regional tumor sequencing
     
  2. Andrew Chen
    The Ohio State University
    Predictive Model for Selective Aryl C-H Chlorination
     
  3. Julio de Lima Nicolini
    The Ohio State University
    Model Order Reduction of Electromagnetic Particle-in-Cell Kinetic Plasma Simulations
     
  4. Masood Delfarah
    The Ohio State University
    Deep Learning for Reverberant Speaker Separation: An Empirical Study
     
  5. Omar El-Khoury
    The Ohio State University
    Storm Surge Simulation due to Hurricane Harvey
     
  6. Chung Hyun Lee
    The Ohio State Univ.
    Computational Analysis of Electromagnetic Interactions of Multiple Antennas on the Extremely Large and Multi-scale Objects
     
  7. Arif Hossain
    The Ohio State University
    Sweeping Jet Film Cooling and Impingement Cooling for Gas Turbine Heat Transfer Application
     
  8. Sean Marguet
    The Ohio State University
    Mechanistic investigations of hydrogen evolution by nickel-substituted rubredoxin: Examining the importance of secondary sphere
     
  9. Harper McMinn-Sauder
    The Ohio State University
    Measuring honey bee utilization of Conservation Reserve Program (CRP) pollinator plantings using DNA metabarcoding
     
  10. Ola Nosseir
    The Ohio State University
    Thermodynamic Calculations of Quinone Methide Precursors for the Recovery of Aged Acetylcholinesterase.
     
  11. Sharon Scott
    The Ohio State University
    Use of computational simulations to determine sorption mechanisms of organic cationic contaminants in organic matter
     
  12. Carrie Salmon
    The University of Akron
    Linear chlorophosphazenes: a computational study
     
  13. Chante' Vines
    The Ohio State University
    Evaluating Fugitive Methane Emissions from Hydraulic Fracturing using an Artificial Neural Network
     
  14. Dylan Wood
    The Ohio State University
    A Modeling Framework for Assessing and Communicating Environmental Risks due to Hurricanes
     
  15. YUAN XUE
    The University of Akron
    DFT Calculations on Heterocyclic Substituted Phosphazene Oligomers as Metal Chelators
     
  16. Zhiping Zhong
    The Ohio State University
    Viruses potentially enhance hosts cold- and salt-tolerance
     
  17. Theresa Yazbeck
    The Ohio State University
    The effects of canopy density and spacing in modulating pollution deposition rate